Unsung Heroes, 2010-2020

Unsung+Heroes

Unsung Heroes

2020

Allen and Ronnie Brockman

Mark Dana

Aleeza Granote

Sheryl Kalman

Steve Rosenblum

Alan Spector

Volunteers of the Back to School! Store (a program of the National Council of Jewish Women-St. Louis)


2019

Reva Davis

Barbara Finch

Karen Flotte

Jeff & David Lazaroff (Brothers Lazaroff)

Alice Ludmer

Jennifer Rothman Mancuso

Dr. Gary Ratkin

Dr. Terry Weiss

Julie Williams

The B’nai Amoona Delmar Gardens West “Welcome the Shabbat” Volunteers (Beverly Chervitz, Laurie Cohen, Mark Dana, Joel Dennis, Jay Englander, Harvey Greenstein, Ron Heller, Richard Hitt, Andrew Oberman, Sherry Phillips, Randi Schenberg, Joel Spigel and Phyllis Traub)


2018

Jan Abrams

Steve Gorin

Susie Spitzer Kinsella

Susan Kottler

David Lander

Arik Levy

Sophie Malik

Hannah Maurer

Maxine Mirowitz

Robert Stein


2017

Susan Winter Balk

Jeffrey Cohen

Dr. Sharon Dunski Vermont

Cindy Lander Wallach

Suzanne Epstein-Lang

Jerri Livingston

Stan Shanker

Jay B. Umansky

Lois and Dave Zuckerman


2016

Philip Deitch

Harvey Ferdman

Ann Frank

Susan Kalishman Goldberg

Elad Gross

Pam and Stu Katz

Betsy Mehlman

Joy Millner

Shirley Mosinger

Carl Sherman

Bonnie Solomon


2015

Amy Fenster Brown

Debbie Caplin

Sherri Goldman

Harvey Kornblum Jewish Food Pantry Volunteers

Wayne Kaufman

Dorothy Meyerson

Mark Rodgers

Donald Roth

Tali Stadler

Harvey Wallace


2014

Marvin Beckerman

Crown Center Home Delivery Volunteers (Marilyn and Saul Dien, Geri Frank, Larry Harris, Lois Lefton, Shawn Rimerman, Lauren Sagel, Allan and Lisa Silverberg, Gloria Spitzer and Lana Yunker)

Toddy Goldman

Judy and Bob Hellman

Sandy Jaffe

Sam Klein

Kathy Lebedun, z”l

Buddy Lebman

Neil Marglous

Myra Rosenthal


2013

Jan Baron

Derek Cohn

Herb Eissman

Josh Goldman

Zubaida Ibrahim

Rachel Miller

Rick Rovak

STL Food Rescue (Nate Noss, Sam Pepose and Will Hopkins)

Sandy Silverstein, z’’l

Rita Swiener


2012

COAST (Chabad Ohr Atid Sunday Torah)

Marshall Cohen

Marion Lipsitz, z’’l

Samantha Lurie

Larry Opinsky

Steven Rosenblum

Nancy Schmidt

Pat Simons

Joy Sterneck


2011

Dr. Rebecca Aft

Charles Baron, z’’l

Maris Berg

Phyllis Cantor

Fran Cohen, z’’l

Jack Cohen

Merle Hartstein, z”l

Jewish Prison Outreach (Margie Kessler, Marsha Koski, Lou Albert, Steve Sorkin, Rabbi James Stone Goodman and Rabbi Neal Rose)

Fritzi Lainoff, z”l

David Oughton


2010

Ahavas Chesed Society

Lolle Boettcher

Leslie Caplan

Phillip Fox, z”l

Sarijane M. Freiman

Margaret Gillerman

Girls of Block Yeshiva

Dan Glazier

Elsie Levy

Carl Moskowitz

Dr. Harry Offenbach, z”l

Judy Pearlstone

Marilyn Ratkin

Ken Rubin

Ben Senturia

Dotty Tepper