HMLC announces winners of teen art, writing contests

Close to $3,000 in cash prizes will be awarded to 24 winners of the 9th Annual Holocaust Museum and Learning Center’s annual Art and Writing Contest at an awards ceremony at 7 p.m., Tuesday, May 24, at the Holocaust Museum Theater in the Jewish Federation Kopolow Building. There were more than 600 entries, from middle schools and high schools from throughout the Bi-State area. Students from public schools, religious schools of several faiths and home schoolers participated in the competition.

For the first time, three art classes – grades 6, 7, and 8 – all taught by Ms. Elaine Eversgerd at Hazelwood West Middle School, will be recognized for their communal project; artworks based on the theme, “I never saw another butterfly.”  

According to Rachel Katzman, contest committee chair, “The judges were especially challenged this year by the quality and quantity of the submissions…Many of the entries were powerful, moving, thought provoking and creative.”

Winning submissions will be displayed at the Sheldon Art Galleries on a date in September to be announced, and other locations to be determined.  In addition, the entries can be seen at the Holocaust Museum and on the Jewish community website www.jewishinstlouis.org.

Judges for the art entries were John Lesser, retired curator of the art gallery, JCC and JCC Cultural Arts Staff, Mary Ann Srenco, arts community leader, and Roseann Weiss, Regional Arts Commission. 

Judges for writing were L. D. Brodsky, award-winning poet, Dana Humphrey, Holocaust Museum educator and St. Louis teacher, and Sandy Snodgrass, retired teacher, currently with the St. Louis Community Colleges.

Winners of the 2011 Art and Writing Contest are:

• Visual Arts – Middle School

1st place: Josiah Stull, 7th grade, homeschooled 

2nd place: Heather Nelstead, 8th grade, North Kirkwood Middle School 

3rd place: (tie) Rachel Barefield, 8th grade, St. Alban Roe; and Shawn Semmler, 8th grade, St. Mary’s Catholic Grade School

• Visual Arts – High School

1st place: Timothy Kuklo, senior, Lafayette High School

2nd place: Josh Keen, senior, Blue Ridge Christian School

3rd place:  Tolen Oliver, junior, Kirkwood High School 

• Writing – Middle School

1st place: Ciara McDaniel, 8th grade, Fort Zumwalt South Middle School 

2nd place: Abby Larson, 8th grade, Crestview Middle School

3rd place: Marissa Mitchell, 8th grade, Fort Zumwalt South Middle School

 • Writing – High School

1st place: Mikayla Petchell, freshman, Eldon High School

2nd place: Myra Stull, sophomore, homeschooled

3rd place: Chris Barkau, senior, Nashville Community High School

Sign up for Your Morning Light